People v. Phillip C. , 364 Ill. App. 3d 822 ( 2006 )
[…] App. 3d at 332.
    Even assuming that the Registration Act implicates a
    protected liberty or property interest (cf. People v. Stork, 
    305 Ill. App. 3d 714
     (1999) (finding section 9.3 did not implicate
    any protected liberty interests)), defendant had a meaningful
    opportunity to be heard at trial (see In re J.R., 341 Ill. App.
    3d at 784, 796-97 (2003); Logan, 302 Ill. App. 3d at 332-33).
    As defendant points out, a sex offender is not permitted to
    15
    1-04-1109
    live or be within 500 feet any school building or public park.
    See 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(a), (b), (b-5) (West 2002); 720 ILCS 5/11-
    9.4 (a), (b), (b-5) (West 2002). Sex offenders are also not
    permitted to "operate, manage, be employed by, volunteer at, be
    associated with, or knowingly be present at any facility
    providing programs or services exclusively directed towards"
    minors.     720 ILCS 5/11-9.4(c) (West 2002).
    However, defendant had the opportunity at his trial by jury
    to challenge whether he committed aggravated kidnapping.
    Defendant has not indicated what more process is "due."                       See In
    re J.R., 341 Ill.