JUSTICE GORDON delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Appellees contend that even if Angela’s consent is determined to have been limited to Z.S. only, section 11 of the Adoption Act precludes her from bringing this action. Their argument is twofold. First, DCFS contends that section 11 limits the grounds on which a consent or a surrender may be attacked to fraud or duress. Second, all appellees contend that the one-year statute of limitations period contained in section 11 bars Angela’s action because her motion to void the consent was filed approximately 16 months after she signed the consent.
Section 11 of the Adoption Act provides:
"A consent to adoption by a parent, including a minor, executed and acknowledged in accordance with the provisions of Section 8 of this Act, or a surrender of a child by a parent, including a minor, to an agency for the purpose of adoption shall be irrevocable unless it shall have been obtained by fraud or duress on the part of the person before whom such consent, surrender, or other document equivalent to a surrender is acknowledged pursuant to the provisions of Section 10 of this Act or on the part of the adopting parents or their agents and a court of competent juris-
diction shall so find. No action to void or revoke a consent to or surrender for adoption, including an action based on fraud or duress, may be commenced after 12 months from the date the consent or surrender was executed. The consent or surrender of a parent who is a minor shall not be voidable because of such minority.” 750 ILCS 50/11 (West 1992).
We first address DCFS’s contention that section 11 acts as a per se bar to all actions which are based on grounds other than fraud or duress.