JUSTICE GORDON delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Doan, and Johnson v. Burnett. In these cases, the natural parents did not base their motions to vacate on fraud or duress, but rather on the fact that their consent to the adoption of their child was expressly limited to a specific individual and could not be used to authorize the adoption of a child by a different person. In re Custody of Mitchell, 115 Ill. App. 3d at 172-73; see also Nees v. Doan, 185 Ill. App. 3d at 128-29; Johnson v. Burnett, 182 Ill. App. 3d at 579-80.
Moreover, contrary to DCFS’s contentions, the language of section 11 does not limit actions seeking to void a consent to those based on fraud or duress. That section provides that "[n]o action to void or revoke a consent to or surrender for adoption, including an action based on fraud or duress, may be commenced.” (Emphasis added.) (750 ILCS 50/11 (West 1992).) If this section only permitted fraud and duress actions as DCFS contends, either the initial "action to void or revoke a consent” language or the "including fraud and duress” language would be entirely superfluous. Furthermore, the use of the word including,” set off as a dependent clause, indicates that fraud and duress actions constitute only a portion of the actions which could be brought under the Act.
We next turn to the appellees’ second contention, that Angela’s action is barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in section 11. Section 11 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o action to void or revoke a consent to or surrender for adoption, including an action based on fraud or duress, may be commenced after 12 months from the date the consent or surrender was executed.” 750 ILCS 50/11 (West 1992).
Angela initially urges that this section only applies to actions based on fraud and duress and that it does not apply to actions based on the disruption of a proposed adoption.