People v. Cichon ( 2011 )
[…] I. Alleged Ineffective Assistance by Geis
    Defendant argues that Geis was ineffective because he
    originally told him that he was not in danger of receiving more
    the a 30-year sentence.   The State raises two arguments in
    support of the court's decision.      First, that Geis did not
    represent defendant in any proceeding where he was convicted, so
    any potential ineffective assistance is not cognizable in this
    proceeding.   Second, that even if Geis’s actions are cognizable
    in this proceeding, Geis’s actions were reasonable.
    A. Not Cognizable Here
    Section 122-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    (the Code) (725 ILCS 5/100-1 et seq. (West 2008)) provides that a
    person imprisoned in the penitentiary can file a petition for
    postconviction relief if he claims that: "in the proceedings
    which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial
    denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United
    States or of the State of Illinois or both."      725 ILCS 5/122-
    1(a)(1) (West 2008).
    11
    Geis never represented defendant in a proceeding that
    resulted in defendant’s conviction.    Geis represented defendant
    in postconviction-relief proceedings, the result of which was