Figiel v. Chicago Plan Commission ( 2011 )
[…] Municipal Code. See 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2008). The plaintiffs do not, nor could they,
    dispute that if their amended complaint had been for declaratory relief, under section 11-13-8 of
    the Municipal Code they would have been required to provide written notice of their suit to all
    property owners within 250 feet of the building site. In that respect both the language of the
    statute and the case law is clear that any property owner challenging a zoning ordinance must
    provide such notice within 30 days before filing a suit for declaratory judgment. See 65 ILCS
    5/11-13-7, 11-13-8 (West 2008)6; see also Hanna v. City of Chicago, 
    331 Ill. App. 3d 295
    , 309
    6
    Section 11-13-8 of the Municipal Code reads in relevant part:
    “In municipalities of 500,000 or more population, when any zoning ordinance,
    rule or regulation is sought to be declared invalid by means of a declaratory
    judgment proceeding, not more than 30 days before filing suit for a declaratory
    judgment the person filing such suit shall serve written notice in the form and
    manner and to all property owners as is required of applicants for variation in
    Section 11-13-7, and shall furnish to the clerk of the court in which the declaratory
    judgment suit is filed, and at the time of filing such suit, the list of property
    owners, the written certificate and such other information as is required in Section
    11-13-7 to be furnished to the board of appeals by an applicant for variation.”
    (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2008).
    Section 11-13-7 of the Code, in turn, requires service of “written notice, either in
    10
    No. 1-09-2584
    (2002), overruled on other grounds, Napleton v. Village of Hinsdale, 
    229 Ill. 2d 296
     (2008)