Figiel v. Chicago Plan Commission ( 2011 )
[…] due process violations under either the Illinois or the United States Constitution.
    The plaintiffs firstly responded by conceding that they did not comply with section 11-13-
    8 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2008)), but then nevertheless argued that
    compliance was not necessary since their amended complaint was not a declaratory judgment
    action but rather an independent cause of action brought pursuant to section 11-13-25 of the
    Municipal Code (see 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 (West 2008)).4
    4
    Section 11-13-25 of the Municipal Code, which shall be more fully discussed below in the
    analysis section, is entitled “Actions subject to de novo review; due process,” and reads in
    relevant part:
    “(a) Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or
    non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance,
    rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial
    7
    No. 1-09-2584
    The defendants replied by arguing that section 11-13-25 (65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 (West
    2008)) does not provide an independent cause of action, but rather merely seeks to clarify the
    standard of review a court is to apply in evaluating certain municipal zoning decisions enumerated
    in the statute.
    After the parties briefed the motions, the circuit court heard oral arguments on April 9,
    2009. Subsequently, on May 7, 2009, in a written order, the circuit court granted the defendants
    motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 of the Civil Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619
    (West 2008)). In doing so, the circuit court found that section 11-13-25 of the Municipal Code
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 (West 2008)) was not intended to create a new cause of action for
    challenging zoning decisions, but rather to address the standard of review to be applied when
    reviewing such decisions. The circuit court further found that the plaintiffs’ amended complaint
    had sought a declaration that the zoning amendment was unconstitutional and that, therefore,
    pursuant to section 11-13-8 of the Municipal Code, the plaintiffs were required to provide
    requisite notice of their cause of action to the adjoining landowners prior to commencing their
    suit (see 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2008)). The court concluded that since the plaintiffs had
    review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is
    considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial review of
    such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the decision.
    (b) The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all stages of
    the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.” 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 (West
    2008).
    8
    No. 1-09-2584