Figiel v. Chicago Plan Commission ( 2011 )
[…] The plaintiffs now
    appeal the dismissal of their amended complaint pursuant to section 2-619 of the Civil Procedure
    Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2008)).
    I. ANALYSIS
    A section 2-619 motion to dismiss admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint (i.e., all
    facts well pleaded), but asserts certain defects, defenses or other affirmative matters that appear
    on the face of the complaint or are established by external submissions that act to defeat the claim.
    Wallace v. Smyth, 
    203 Ill. 2d 441
    , 447 (2002); see 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2008) (a
    defendant may file a motion for involuntary dismissal on the grounds that “the claim asserted
    against defendant is barred by [an] other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or
    defeating the claim”). The standard of review for an order granting a motion to dismiss pursuant
    to section 2-619 is de novo. Tkacz v. Weiner, 
    368 Ill. App. 3d 610
    , 612 (2006).
    5
    We note that the circuit court’s decision was limited to the issues raised pursuant to