In re Marriage of Paredes ( 2007 )
[…] Department. In essence, we must determine the legal effect of direct payments to a custodial parent
    when the Department is owed the money. Accordingly, our review is de novo.
    The Department presents four arguments as to why the circuit court’s decision to credit Jose
    for the $13,505 in question was in error and should be reversed. We address these arguments in turn.
    I. Party to Whom Support Was Owed
    The Department argues that Jose owed support to the Department, not Maria, and that the
    circuit court’s order is contrary to the assignment provision in section 10-1 of the Illinois Public Aid
    Code (305 ILCS 5/10-1 (West 2004)). Section 10-1 provides in relevant part as follows:
    “By accepting financial aid under this Code, a spouse or a
    parent or other person having custody of a child shall be deemed to
    5
    1-05-1525
    have made assignment to the Illinois Department for aid under Articles
    III, IV, V and VII or to a local governmental unit for aid under Article
    VI of any and all rights, title, and interest in any support obligation up
    to the amount of financial aid provided. The rights to support
    assigned to the Illinois Department of Public Aid or local
    governmental unit shall constitute an obligation owed the State or
    local governmental unit by the person who is responsible for providing
    the support, and shall be collectible under all applicable processes.”
    305 ILCS 5/10-1 (West 2004).
    This section has been interpreted to mean that a recipient of public aid automatically assigns all rights,
    title, and interest in child support payments, up to the amount of public aid received, to the