North Shore Community Bank and Trust Company v. Sheffield Wellington, LLC , 20 N.E.3d 104 ( 2014 )
[…] In
    ascertaining the legislature's intent, courts begin by examining the plain language of the
    statute, reading the statute as a whole, and construing it so that no word or phrase is rendered
    meaningless or superfluous. Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 
    138 Ill. 2d 178
    , 189 (1990); Wal-Mart
    Stores, 
    Inc., 324 Ill. App. 3d at 967
    . Statutory language that is clear and unambiguous must
    be given effect without resort to other aids of construction. People v. Woodard, 
    175 Ill. 2d 435
    , 443 (1997); Wal-Mart Stores, 
    Inc., 324 Ill. App. 3d at 967
    . Section 2 of the Mortgage
    Act says, in relevant part:
    “Every mortgagee of real property *** having received full
    satisfaction and payment of all such sum or sums of money as are
    really due to him from the mortgagor *** shall *** make, execute
    and deliver to the mortgagor *** an instrument in writing ***
    releasing such mortgage *** .” 765 ILCS 905/2 (West 2008).
    ¶ 72          While the plain language of section 2 does indicate that full payment is a necessary
    condition before a mortgagee is obligated to release a mortgage, it does not suggest that full