North Shore Community Bank and Trust Company v. Sheffield Wellington, LLC , 20 N.E.3d 104 ( 2014 )
[…] should have been granted leave to amend their complaints with new completion dates, we
    now consider whether the trial court erred when it granted defendants’ motions for summary
    judgment and denied Bluewater’s motion for summary judgment.
    ¶ 162                                             A. Bluewater
    ¶ 163          We first consider whether Bluewater produced sufficient evidence to establish a genuine
    issue of material fact that it provided timely notice to the Bank under section 24 of the Act.
    Section 24 provides that “[s]ub-contractors *** at any time after making his or her contract
    with the contractor *** shall within 90 days after the completion [of work] *** cause a
    written notice of his or her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent
    *** to the lending agency.” 770 ILCS 60/24 (West 2008). In other words, in order to defeat
    summary judgment, Bluewater must have produced evidence that it completed work on the
    property within 90 days of serving the Bank with notice of its lien claim. See 735 ILCS 5/2-