In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] deliver to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last
    assessed. Id.; 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2018). That notice advises the recipient that the property
    has been sold for delinquent taxes, the amount which must be paid to redeem the property, the date
    that the redemption period expires, and that a petition for issuance of a tax deed transferring title
    the property will be filed if redemption is not made. Gupta, 
    2015 IL App (4th) 140810
    , ¶ 25 (citing
    35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2012)).
    ¶ 47   Further, to be entitled to a tax deed, section 22-10 of the Code also requires a tax purchaser to send
    a notice to “owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of
    record.” 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2018). A section 22-10 notice “must be given ‘not less than 3
    months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption’ and must give
    ‘notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption.’ ” Gupta, 
    2015 IL App (4th) 140810
    , ¶ 26 (quoting 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2012)).
    ¶ 48   Section 22-10 specifies that the notice shall be “in the following form completely filled in”:
    “TAX DEED NO. .................... FILED ....................
    TAKE NOTICE
    County of