In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    ¶ 49   Section 22-15 requires the section 22-10 notice to be published in a newspaper and to be served
    by a sheriff “upon owners who reside on any part of the property sold by leaving a copy of the
    notice with those owners personally.” 35 ILCS 200/22-15 (West 2018). The same form of notice
    must also be served “upon all other owners and parties interested in the property, if upon diligent
    inquiry they can be found in the county, and upon the occupants of the property.” 35 ILCS 200/22-
    15 (West 2018).
    ¶ 50   Section 22-25 additionally requires the purchaser to provide a separate notice to be served by the
    clerk of the circuit court via certified mail to “owners of the property at their last known addresses,
    and to those persons who are entitled to service of notice as occupants.” 35 ILCS 200/22-25 (West
    2018). The statute specifies that the section 22-25 notice shall be “identical” to the form of a section
    22-10 notice, with certain explicit exceptions:
    “In addition to the notice required to be served not less than 3
    months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period
    of redemption, the purchaser or his or her assignees shall prepare
    and deliver to the clerk of the Circuit Court of the county in which
    the property is located, the notice provided for in this Section,
    together with the statutory costs for mailing the notice by certified
    mail, return receipt requested. The form of notice to be mailed by the
    clerk shall be identical in form to that provided by Section 22-10 for
    -15-
    1-20-0280
    service upon owners residing upon the property sold, except that it
    shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the name of the
    purchaser or assignee and shall designate the parties to whom it is
    to be mailed.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-25 (West 2018).
    ¶ 51   Under section 22-30, at any time “within 6 months but not less than 3 months prior to the expiration
    period”, a tax purchaser may file a petition “asking that the court direct the county clerk to issue a