In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] at 1930 Asbury Avenue, Evanston, Illinois (the property). At a tax sale on July 13, 2017, White
    purchased the property after a successful bid of $5,100. The certificate of purchase reflects that the
    “Tax Years Delinquent” were “[20]09-15” and that the “total principal amount due” was
    $24,703.28. There is no dispute that Brooks was the party in whose name the property taxes were
    last assessed.
    ¶4   On November 15, 2017, White filed in the circuit court a notice of sale to be provided to Brooks,
    pursuant to section 22-5 of the Code. 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2016) (requiring that “within 4
    months and 15 days after any sale held under this Code, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall
    deliver to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last
    assessed”). The section 22-5 notice stated that the property had been sold for delinquent taxes and
    that the period of redemption for the sale would expire on March 15, 2018. White subsequently
    extended the expiration of the redemption period a number of times, with a final extension of that