In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] the property is located, the notice provided for in this Section,
    together with the statutory costs for mailing the notice by certified
    mail, return receipt requested. The form of notice to be mailed by the
    clerk shall be identical in form to that provided by Section 22-10 for
    -15-
    1-20-0280
    service upon owners residing upon the property sold, except that it
    shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the name of the
    purchaser or assignee and shall designate the parties to whom it is
    to be mailed.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-25 (West 2018).
    ¶ 51   Under section 22-30, at any time “within 6 months but not less than 3 months prior to the expiration
    period”, a tax purchaser may file a petition “asking that the court direct the county clerk to issue a
    tax deed if the property is not redeemed from the sale.” 35 ILCS 200/22-30 (West 2018). “Notice
    of filing the petition and the date on which the petitioner intends to apply for an order on the
    petition that a deed be issued if the property is not redeemed shall be given to occupants, owners
    and persons interested in the property as part of the notice provided in Sections 22-10 through 22-
    25.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 52   Section 22-40 of the Code specifies that the court shall direct the issuance of a tax deed only if
    certain conditions are met, including that “the notices required by law have been given.” 35 ILCS
    200/22-40 (West 2018).