In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] extended the expiration of the redemption period a number of times, with a final extension of that
    date to December 19, 2018.
    -2-
    1-20-0280
    ¶5   White filed a petition for tax deed on June 20, 2018, which stated that the “time for redemption
    will expire on December 19, 2018.” White averred that “All notices required by law to be given
    will be given prior to the entry of an Order Directing the Issuance of a Tax Deed.”
    ¶6   Also on June 20, 2018, White tendered a notice pursuant to section 22-10 of the Code, under which
    a party seeking a tax deed must give notice “not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior
    to the expiration of the period of redemption” to “owners, occupants, and parties interested in the
    property.” 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2018). The section 22-10 notice was directed to Brooks,
    among other parties. The bottom of the section 22-10 notice included White’s name as “Purchaser