In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] , ¶ 44 (hereinafter Ghlory).
    ¶ 53    The Section 22-25 Notice Was Not Deficient Because It Included White’s Name in Addition to
    the Clerk’s Signature
    -16-
    1-20-0280
    ¶ 54   We turn to Brooks’ argument that White was not entitled to a tax deed because the section 22-25
    notice did not comply with the form of notice required by that statute. Specifically, Brooks points
    out that White’s section 22-25 notice identified White as “Purchaser or Assignee”, in addition to
    containing the signature of the Clerk of the Circuit Court. Brooks argues that this violates section
    22-25’s instruction that the form of notice to be mailed by the clerk “shall be identical in form to
    that provided by Section 22-10 for service upon owners residing upon the property sold, except
    that it shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the name of the purchaser or assignee and
    shall designate the parties to whom it is to be mailed.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-25
    (West 2018).
    ¶ 55   At the outset, we note that Brooks raised this argument in his amended motion for summary
    judgment, which was denied on April 11, 2019. The record indicates that the court held a hearing