In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] [Citation.] We always presume that the legislature did not intend to
    create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. [Citation.] Reviewing
    courts should consider a statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the
    subject it addresses and the legislature’s apparent objective in
    enacting it, and avoiding constructions that would render any term
    meaningless or superfluous. [Citation.]” In re County Treasurer,
    
    2013 IL App (1st) 130103
    , ¶ 9.
    ¶ 58   Brooks claims that the inclusion of White’s name in a section 22-25 notice violated the statutory
    instruction that a notice under that provision “shall be identical in form to that provided by Section
    22-10 ***, except that it shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the name of the purchaser
    or assignee.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-25 (West 2018). Brooks argues that this statutory
    -18-
    1-20-0280
    language is clear and unambiguous that the name of the purchaser cannot appear on a section 22-
    25 notice, even in addition to the clerk’s signature.