In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] That is, we do not find that the inclusion of this additional information constitutes non-compliance
    with the statute.
    ¶ 60   Viewing section 22-10 in conjunction with section 22-25, it is clear that the purpose of the “instead
    of” clause is to simply to ensure inclusion of the clerk’s signature in the section 22-25 notice,
    which White complied with. Section 22-10 provides a notice form that the purchaser must send to
    the owner and interested parties, which includes a signature line for the “Purchaser or Assignee.”
    Section 22-25 requires the petitioner to provide the Clerk of the Circuit Court with the same form
    -19-
    1-20-0280
    that appears in section 22-10, “except that it shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the
    name of the purchase or assignee.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-25 (West 2018). It is
    entirely logical to require the clerk’s signature, since the section 22-25 notice is to be “mailed by
    the clerk.” 
    Id.