In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] requirements for notice under the Code. Among other alleged errors, Brooks claimed in his
    objection that White’s section 22-25 notice failed to comply with the “mandated form” set forth in
    that section of the Code.
    ¶ 10   On February 13, 2019, attorneys Richard D. Glickman and Steven E. Friedman filed appearances
    as counsel for White.
    ¶ 11   Brooks filed a motion for summary judgment on February 21, 2019, followed by an amended
    motion for summary judgment on March 7, 2019. In the amended motion, Brooks claimed that the
    section 22-25 notice was deficient because it included the name of both the tax purchaser (White)
    and the name and signature of the Cook County clerk, whereas section 22-25 says that such notice
    “shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the name of the purchaser or assignee.” 35 ILCS
    200/22-25 (West 2018) (emphasis added.) Thus, Brooks argued the section 22-25 notice was not
    in “strict compliance” with the notice provisions, as required by section 22-40 of the Code. 35
    ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2018).