In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 67   Omission of “Street” from the Circuit Court’s Address Did Not Invalidate the Notices
    ¶ 68    We turn to Brooks’ contention that the section 22-10 and 22-25 notices were non-compliant
    because they failed to include the “full and complete address” for the Circuit Court of Cook
    County, as they did not include the word “Street” or “St.” after the word “Washington.” Brooks
    urges that this was a “fatal error because the street address supplied does not meet the ‘strict
    compliance’ mandate of section 22-40.” We reject this argument.
    ¶ 69    Section 22-10 requires that, in counties with more than 3 million inhabitants, “the notice shall also
    state the address, room number and time at which the matter is set for hearing.” 35 ILCS 200/22-
    10 (West 2018). A section 22-25 notice shall be “identical in form to that provided by Section 22-
    10” except with respect to the clerk’s signature. 35 ILCS 200/22-25 (West 2018). Section 22-40