In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] ...., Illinois on ....
    You may be present at this hearing but your right to redeem will
    already have expired at that time.
    YOU ARE URGED TO REDEEM IMMEDIATELY
    TO PREVENT LOSS OF PROPERTY
    Redemption can be made at any time on or before .... by applying
    to the County Clerk of ...., County, Illinois at the Office of the
    County Clerk in ...., Illinois.
    For further information contact the County Clerk
    ADDRESS:....................
    TELEPHONE:..................
    -14-
    1-20-0280
    Purchaser or Assignee.
    Dated (insert date).” 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2018).
    Section 22-10 further provides that, “[i]n counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the notice
    shall also state the address, room number and time at which the matter is set for hearing.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 49   Section 22-15 requires the section 22-10 notice to be published in a newspaper and to be served
    by a sheriff “upon owners who reside on any part of the property sold by leaving a copy of the
    notice with those owners personally.” 35 ILCS 200/22-15 (West 2018).