In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] period”, a tax purchaser may file a petition “asking that the court direct the county clerk to issue a
    tax deed if the property is not redeemed from the sale.” 35 ILCS 200/22-30 (West 2018). “Notice
    of filing the petition and the date on which the petitioner intends to apply for an order on the
    petition that a deed be issued if the property is not redeemed shall be given to occupants, owners
    and persons interested in the property as part of the notice provided in Sections 22-10 through 22-
    25.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 52   Section 22-40 of the Code specifies that the court shall direct the issuance of a tax deed only if
    certain conditions are met, including that “the notices required by law have been given.” 35 ILCS
    200/22-40 (West 2018). In doing so, “[t]he court shall insist on strict compliance with Section 22-
    10 through 22-25.” 
    Id.
     “ ‘It is well established a tax purchaser must strictly comply with the
    statutory notice requirements and such notice provisions are to be ‘rigidly enforced.’ ” Gupta, 
    2015 IL App (4th) 140810