In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] to the County Clerk of ...., County, Illinois at the Office of the
    County Clerk in ...., Illinois.
    For further information contact the County Clerk
    ADDRESS:....................
    TELEPHONE:..................
    -14-
    1-20-0280
    Purchaser or Assignee.
    Dated (insert date).” 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2018).
    Section 22-10 further provides that, “[i]n counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the notice
    shall also state the address, room number and time at which the matter is set for hearing.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 49   Section 22-15 requires the section 22-10 notice to be published in a newspaper and to be served
    by a sheriff “upon owners who reside on any part of the property sold by leaving a copy of the
    notice with those owners personally.” 35 ILCS 200/22-15 (West 2018). The same form of notice
    must also be served “upon all other owners and parties interested in the property, if upon diligent
    inquiry they can be found in the county, and upon the occupants of the property.” 35 ILCS 200/22-
    15 (West 2018).
    ¶ 50   Section 22-25 additionally requires the purchaser to provide a separate notice to be served by the
    clerk of the circuit court via certified mail to “owners of the property at their last known addresses,