In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, Illinois v. Brooks ( 2022 )
[…] White did not dispute that the notice also identified White as the
    -4-
    1-20-0280
    purchaser of the subject tax certificate, but she argued that section 22-25 did not bar a notice from
    including additional information about “who the owner of the certificate is.” White argued that
    although courts have found “strict compliance” is lacking where requisite information is omitted
    from such notices, Illinois courts have not held that additional information constitutes non-
    compliance. White maintained that inclusion of her name did not affect the validity of the section
    22-25 notice, as “no requisite information was omitted or substituted for.”
    ¶ 14   On April 1, 2019, Brooks filed a reply in which he maintained that the statutory language that a
    section 22-25 notice “shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the name of the purchaser”
    (35 ILCS 200/22-25 (West 2018)) was an “unambiguous prohibition” against inclusion of the
    purchaser’s name.
    ¶ 15   The record reflects that a hearing on Brooks’ amended motion for summary judgment was held on