Kelsay v. Motorola, Inc.,
74 Ill. 2d 172, 180-81 (1978). -5- Nos. 1-13-0681 & 1-13-2138 (Cons.) Courts liberally construe the Act to effectuate its remedial purpose. Beelman Trucking,
233 Ill. 2dat 371; Cassens Transport,
218 Ill. 2dat 524. ¶ 16 Section 19(g) provides, in relevant part: “Except in the case of a claim against the State of Illinois, either party may present a certified copy of the award of the Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the Commission when the same has become final, when no proceedings for review are pending, providing for the payment of compensation according to this Act, to the Circuit Court of the county in which such accident occurred or either of the parties are residents, whereupon the court shall enter a judgment in accordance therewith." (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/19(g) (West 2012). “The judgment entered by the court is in the nature of an execution of the award, to the end that adequate means may be provided for its enforcement ***.” Friedman Manufacturing Co. v. Industrial Comm’n,
284 Ill. 554, 558 (1918).