Defendant further contends that “[Anderson’s] unsworn written statement ***, which the trial court admitted as substantive evidence as a prior inconsistent statement, lacked the necessary detail to remedy the defects in her trial testimony, overcome [defendant’s] constitutionally-guaranteed presumption of innocence, and satisfy the State’s burden to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” ¶ 14 Section 12-3.2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West 2020)) provides: “(a) A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means: (1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member; (2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member.” ¶ 15 When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, “ ‘the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential