However, the trial court was entitled to rely on the portion of Anderson’s signed written statement that was admitted as substantive evidence and was unequivocal: “[Defendant] shoved me and I fell into a lawn chair.” ¶ 18 Defendant next argues that the State failed to prove either that (1) defendant “knowingly” caused bodily harm to Anderson or (2) his physical contact insulted or provoked Anderson. We -6-
2022 IL App (2d) 210602accept the first point but reject the second. Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2020)) provides, in pertinent part: “A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of: *** (b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct.” ¶ 19 The evidence that defendant pushed or shoved Anderson does not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was aware his conduct was practically certain to result in bodily harm.