However, the trial court explained that “the answer is not that simple, particularly in a domestic violence case such as this one.” The trial court also had to consider Anderson’s signed handwritten statement to the police, which it found credible. As for Anderson’s testimony, the trial court found that she had a motive to lie on the witness stand to protect defendant; she may have repaired their relationship since the incident, and they may be amicably coparenting their child. 1 Section 115-10.1 provides: “In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement— *** (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2020). -4-
2022 IL App (2d) 210602¶ 11 The trial court determined that count II (insulting or provoking) merged into count I (bodily harm), and so the trial court entered a judgment of conviction on count I alone.