Heupel v. Jenkins , 395 Ill. App. 3d 689 ( 2009 )
[…] judgment in Heupel v. Jenkins, 
    379 Ill. App. 3d 893
     (2008), and reconsider it in light of Ready v.
    United/Goedecke Services, Inc., 
    232 Ill. 2d 369
     (2008), to determine if a different result is
    warranted. In accordance with the Illinois Supreme Court's directive, we vacate our earlier
    opinion in this case. Based upon our reconsideration of the instant case in light of Ready, we
    reverse and remand for a new trial.
    Central to the issue before the court is section 2-1117 of the Illinois Code of Civil
    Procedure, which provides:
    "Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than
    25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by
    the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff's employer,
    shall be severally liable for all other [nonmedical] damages. Any
    defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater
    of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the
    plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff's employer,
    shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages." 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1117 (West 2004).
    In Ready, our supreme court held that good-faith settling tortfeasors are not "defendants
    sued by the plaintiff" within the meaning of section 2-1117. Ready, 232 Ill. 2d at 385. Although