U.S. Residential Management and Development, LLC v. Head , 337 Ill. Dec. 143 ( 2009 )
[…] party is entitled to immediate possession and whether a defense that is germane to the distinctive
    purpose of the action defeats plaintiff's asserted right to possession.” Subway Restaurants, Inc. v.
    Riggs, 
    297 Ill. App. 3d 284
    , 287 (1998). Our supreme court recognized that a forcible entry and
    detainer action “is a civil proceeding to obtain restitution of premises of which the plaintiff is
    unjustly deprived.” West Side Trust & Savings Bank v. Lopoten, 
    358 Ill. 631
    , 637 (1934).
    Under section 9–118 of the Act, the housing authority may initiate emergency housing
    eviction proceedings against a tenant for possession of the premises if “there is direct evidence
    of *** unlawful[ly] possessing *** cannabis *** within or upon the premises by or with the
    knowledge and consent of, or in concert with the person or persons named in the complaint.”
    -5-
    1-08-3531
    735 ILCS 5/9–118(b)(2)(A) (West 2006). Plaintiff’s complaint did not request a penalty, a
    forfeiture of defendant’s personalty, or a fine from defendant, but instead only sought to invoke
    its right under the Act to regain possession of the premises.