People v. Redmon , 2022 IL App (3d) 190167 ( 2022 )
[…] any changes that should be made to the permitting sexual abuse statute are for the legislature to
    12
    make through the legislative process and not for the courts to make through statutory
    interpretation. For all of the reasons stated, therefore, defendant again asks that we reverse
    outright her conviction on count II for permitting the sexual abuse of a child.
    ¶ 28          The interpretation of a statute is a matter that is subject to a de novo standard of review
    on appeal. People v. Baskerville, 
    2012 IL 111056
    , ¶ 18. The statute at issue in this case, section
    11-9.1A(f) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code), provides that:
    “A person may not be charged with the offense of permitting sexual abuse of a
    child under this Section until the person who committed the offense is charged
    with criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory
    criminal sexual assault of a child, criminal sexual abuse, aggravated criminal
    sexual abuse, or prostitution.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.1A(f) (West 2018).
    ¶ 29          The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent
    of the legislature. Baskerville, 
    2012 IL 111056
    , ¶ 18. The most reliable indicator of that intent is