Cronholm v. Board of Trustees of the Lockport Fire Protection District Firefighters' Pension Fund ( 2016 )
[…] three different definitions of “firefighter,” dependent on whether the municipality adopted
    division 1 of article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/10-1-1 et seq. (West 2010)),
    was subject to division 2.1 of article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-1 et
    seq. (West 2010)), or was subject to neither division 1 nor 2.1. See 40 ILCS 5/4-106(a), (b), (c)
    (West 2010). The parties, and the DOI, all rely on section 4-106(a) of the Pension Code as the
    applicable subsection. Therefore, we limit our review to section 4-106(a) of the Pension Code.
    ¶ 16          Section 4-106(a) of the Pension Code defines a firefighter as:
    “[A]ny person employed in the municipality's fire service as a firefighter, fire engineer,
    marine engineer, fire pilot, bomb technician or scuba diver; and in any of these positions
    where such person's duties also include those of a firefighter as classified by the Civil
    Service Commission of that city, and whose duty is to participate in the work of
    controlling and extinguishing fires at the location of any such fires.” 40 ILCS 5/4-106(a)
    (West 2010).
    ¶ 17          The Board determined that, even though Cronholm no longer had on-scene fire
    suppression duties and was a civilian, his position as chief administrator was essentially the same
    job as the fire chief. Thus, it determined that Cronholm had reentered active service from the
    day after his retirement, November 1, 2009, until March 18, 2010, when a new fire chief was
    6
    hired, and his pension payments should have been suspended during this time period. In
    reaching this decision, the Board relied exclusively on the DOI’s advisory opinion.
    ¶ 18           In rendering its advisory opinions, though, the DOI failed to consider all of the language
    of section 4-106(a) of the Pension Code. The DOI stated the last requirement to being
    considered a firefighter under section 4-106(a) is a “duty is to participate in the work of
    controlling and extinguishing fires at the location of any such fires.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS
    5/4-106(a) (West 2010). Specifically, the DOI emphasized the italicized phrase and found that
    this language did not limit the individual to having to go to the scene of the fire and begin
    working to extinguish the fire.