Cronholm v. Board of Trustees of the Lockport Fire Protection District Firefighters' Pension Fund ( 2016 )
[…] given the responsibility for providing advisory services to funds covered by the Pension Code
    “ on all matters pertaining to their operation. ” Roselle Police Pension 
    Board, 232 Ill. 2d at 559
    5
    (quoting 40 ILCS 5/1A-106 (West 2004)). We are not bound to an administrative agency’s
    interpretation of the law, though, and will not afford deference if the interpretation was arbitrary,
    capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute. 
    Id. at 559.
    ¶ 15          Section 4-117 of the Pension Code provides that “[i]f a firefighter receiving pension
    payments reenters active service, pension payments shall be suspended while he or she is in
    service.” 40 ILCS 5/4-117 (West 2010). Section 4-106 of the Pension Code contains essentially
    three different definitions of “firefighter,” dependent on whether the municipality adopted
    division 1 of article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/10-1-1 et seq. (West 2010)),