People v. Ward ( 2022 )
[…] We
    agree that the trial court correctly did so. To explain why, we begin with some brief background.
    ¶ 11    The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) provides a means by which a criminal defendant
    can assert that “in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial
    3
    denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or
    both.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2004). The Act permits the filing of only one petition
    without leave of court. 
    Id.
     § 122-1(f). Consequently, to initiate a successive postconviction
    proceeding, a defendant must first obtain leave of court, which is granted only when the defendant
    “demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction
    proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” Id. To show cause, a defendant must identify
    “an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial
    post-conviction proceedings.” Id. To show prejudice, a defendant must demonstrate “that the