People v. Relerford ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, Bailey and similar cases relied on by the
    State do not control our analysis of defendant’s constitutional claims.
    ¶ 19      In its current form, section (a) of the general stalking statute provides:
    “A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in
    a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she
    knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a
    reasonable person to:
    (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person;
    or
    7
    1-13-2531
    (2) suffer other emotional distress.” 720 ILCS 5/12-
    7.3(a)(1), (2) (West 2012).
    ¶ 20   The general stalking statute defines “course of conduct” as:
    “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a
    defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any
    action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes,
    surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages
    in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a
    person’s property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact
    via electronic communications.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(1) (West
    2012).
    The statute further defines “emotional distress” as “significant mental suffering, anxiety or
    alarm” (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(3) (West 2012)) and “reasonable person” as “a person in the
    victim’s situation” (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(8) (West 2012)).