People v. Johnson , 2016 IL App (1st) 142544 ( 2016 )
[…] Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687-88 (1984).
    At the first stage of post-conviction proceedings, a petition alleging ineffective assistance of
    counsel may not be summarily dismissed if it is arguable that counsel's performance fell below
    an objective standard of reasonableness, and it is arguable that he was prejudiced thereby. People
    v. Tate, 
    2012 IL 112214
    , ¶19.
    ¶ 34   A pro se petitioner is not excused from providing any factual detail whatsoever
    surrounding the alleged constitutional violation. Hodges, 
    234 Ill. 2d at 10
    . Section 122-2 of the
    Act requires: "the petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence
    supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 
    Id.
     (quoting 725 ILCS
    5/122-2 (West 2006)). The purpose of this requirement is to establish that a petition's allegations
    are capable of objective or independent corroboration. 
    Id.
     at 10 (citing People v. Delton, 
    227 Ill. 2d 247
    , 254 (2008)).