Babiarz v. Stearns ( 2016 )
[…] federal and Illinois securities laws. 3 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(3), (a)(8) (2012); 815 ILCS 5/3(M)
    (West 2012). Traditionally, annuities, as insurance products, have fallen under this
    exemption. American Equity Investment Life Insurance Co., 613 F.3d at 168.
    ¶ 26          Federal courts have observed, however, that FIAs, such as the annuities at issue in this
    case, share characteristics of both investments and insurance products. American Equity
    3
    The Securities Act of 1933 expressly exempts “annuity contracts.” 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(3), (a)(8) (2012)
    (The provisions of the Act shall not apply to “[a]ny insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract or
    optional annuity contract, issued by a corporation subject to the supervision of the insurance commissioner,
    bank commissioner, or any agency or officer performing like functions, of any State or Territory of the United
    States or the District of Columbia.”).
    - 14 -
    No. 1-15-0988
    Investment Life Insurance Co., 613 F.3d at 174; Holding, 
    521 F. Supp. 2d at 836-37
    . FIAs
    were first offered in the 1990s by insurance companies and, by default, have been regulated
    by state insurance codes.