People v. Mendoza , 2022 IL App (4th) 210506-U ( 2022 )
[…] allowed at a sentencing hearing, the Defendant was involved in some way, shape,
    or form of selling a gun to a juvenile and a juvenile’s father. Those persons
    indicated that the Defendant did live at 33.
    ***
    - 17 -
    It’s clear to me that [defendant] is a drug dealer. And, now, I’m finding he’s
    an arms dealer as well. And selling to the people he shouldn’t be selling it to.
    Deterrence has to be heard loud and clearly. [Defendant] cannot commit these
    crimes himself in the future.”
    See 720 ILCS 5/24-3(A)(a) (West 2018) (providing that a person commits unlawful sale or
    delivery of firearms when the person knowingly “[s]ells or gives any firearm of a size which may
    be concealed upon the person to any person under 18 years of age”).
    ¶ 73           The circuit court sentenced defendant to concurrent terms of imprisonment: 35
    years for count I, 30 years for count III, 20 years for count IV, 10 years for counts IX and X, and
    20 years for count XI. Also, the court imposed street value fines totaling $119,300.