People v. Sustaita , 2022 IL App (4th) 210479-U ( 2022 )
[…] According to the
    amended petition, defendant received a two-year sentence for his Texas DWI. He was serving
    that sentence when he made his request for a speedy trial on the Illinois charges and was sent to
    Illinois for trial. Under the IAD, when a prisoner makes a request under Article III, the “sending
    state shall offer to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate authority in the
    state where” the charges were pending “in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may be
    had.” 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, art. V(a) (West 2010). “During the continuance of temporary custody
    ***, time being served on the sentence shall continue to run.” 
    Id.
     § 3-8-9, art. V(f). Here, the
    defendant was in Douglas County custody as of July 3, 2012. He was given credit against his
    Illinois sentence as of that date. Under article V, section (f) of the IAD, defendant’s time on his