People v. Duffie ( 2022 )
[…] provides, in pertinent part:
    Ҥ 5-8A-4.1. Escape; failure to comply with a condition of the electronic
    monitoring or home detention program.
    (a) A person charged with or convicted of a felony *** conditionally released from
    the supervising authority through an electronic monitoring or home detention program,
    who knowingly violates a condition of the electronic monitoring or home detention
    program *** is guilty of a Class 3 felony.”
    ¶ 13   During the relevant time frame, section 5-8A-4(H) of the Electronic Monitoring Law (id.
    § 5-8A-4(H)) provided, in pertinent part:
    “The supervising authority may promulgate rules that prescribe reasonable guidelines
    under which an electronic monitoring and home detention program shall operate. When
    using electronic monitoring for home detention these rules shall include but not be limited
    to the following:
    ***
    -5-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210281
    (H) Notice to the participant that violation of the order for home detention may subject
    the participant to prosecution for the crime of escape as described in Section 5-8A-4.1.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 14   Defendant argues that the State failed to meet its burden of proof because it presented no
    evidence that he received the notice section 5-8A-4(H) requires. Defendant claims that the trial