Warren v. The City of Urbana ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 15                                    A. Applicable Law
    ¶ 16           A motion under section 2-619.1 of the Procedure Code allows a party to “combine
    a section 2-615 motion to dismiss based upon a plaintiff’s substantially insufficient pleadings
    -4-
    with a section 2-619 motion to dismiss based upon certain defects or defenses.” Edelman, Combs
    & Latturner v. Hinshaw & Culbertson, 
    338 Ill. App. 3d 156
    , 164, 
    788 N.E.2d 740
    , 747 (2003).
    On appeal, this court reviews the circuit court’s dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-
    619.1 de novo. Morris v. Harvey Cycle & Camper, Inc., 
    392 Ill. App. 3d 399
    , 402, 
    911 N.E.2d 1049
    , 1052 (2009).
    ¶ 17           In Illinois, FOIA governs the inspection of public records. 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West
    2020) (“All records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to
    inspection or copying.”). Unless subject to exemption, “[e]ach public body shall make available
    to any person for inspection or copying all public records.” 5 ILCS 140/3(a) (West 2020). As
    relevant to this appeal, section 7(1) provides as follows: