Warren v. The City of Urbana ( 2022 )
[…] ***
    (c) Personal information contained within public records, the
    disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
    -5-
    privacy, unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual subjects
    of the information. ‘Unwarranted invasion of personal privacy’ means the
    disclosure of information that is highly personal or objectionable to a reasonable
    person and in which the subject’s right to privacy outweighs any legitimate public
    interest in obtaining the information.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b), (c) (West 2020).
    “Private information” includes “unique identifiers, including a person’s *** home or personal
    telephone numbers.” 5 ILCS 140/2(c-5) (West 2020). “Private information” also includes “home
    address[es] ***, except as otherwise provided by law or when compiled without possibility of
    attribution to any person.” 5 ILCS 140/2(c-5) (West 2020).
    ¶ 18           “When a public body receives a proper request for information, it must comply
    with that request unless one of the narrow statutory exemptions applies.” Lieber v. Board of
    Trustees of Southern Illinois University, 
    176 Ill. 2d 401