Austin v. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation , 2022 IL App (1st) 210997-U ( 2022 )
[…] City of Belvidere, 
    181 Ill. 2d at 205
    . This is a demanding
    standard that grants significant deference to the experience and expertise of the agency. AFM
    Messenger Service, Inc., 
    198 Ill. 2d at 395
    . We accept the agency’s findings “unless we come
    to the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Illinois Beta House
    Fund Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 
    382 Ill. App. 3d 426
    , 429 (2008).
    ¶ 28         The Act gives the Department broad discretion in determining whether to issue a license.
    Under section 70-5(b)(7), the Department may “refuse to issue or to renew *** or take other
    disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department deems appropriate *** with
    regard to a license” when an applicant has engaged in “dishonorable, unethical or
    unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.” 225 ILCS
    65/70-5(b)(7) (West 2020). As noted, the Department denied Austin’s LPN application
    because it had suspended her RN license for providing false information in Arizona, which
    could plainly be deemed “unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or