Austin v. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation , 2022 IL App (1st) 210997-U ( 2022 )
[…] erroneous.
    ¶2           Kattie Austin represents herself in appealing a decision of the Director of the Department
    of Financial and Professional Regulation denying her application to practice as a licensed
    practical nurse (LPN). Austin held a registered nurse (RN) license, which the Department
    1-21-0997
    suspended indefinitely in 2014 after learning Austin had provided false information on an
    application for a RN license in Arizona. The Director found that the suspension of Austin’s
    RN license was grounds for denying her application for a LPN license under section 70-5(b)(7)
    of the Nurse Practice Act. That section permits the Department to refuse to issue a license for
    “[e]ngaging in dishonorable, unethical[,] or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to
    deceive, defraud or harm the public ***.” 225 ILCS 65/70-5(b)(7) (West 2020) (“Act”).
    ¶3         Austin filed a complaint for administrative review, arguing (i) the Department violated her
    due process rights by failing to provide proper notice and an opportunity to be heard before