Austin v. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation , 2022 IL App (1st) 210997-U ( 2022 )
[…] Again, the
    circuit court dismissed the complaint. The appellate court affirmed on res judicata grounds.
    Austin v. Illinois State Board of Nursing, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 191170-U
    .
    ¶ 12         While her RN license was suspended, Austin applied for the LPN license. The Department
    issued a notice of intent to deny license letter (“notice of intent letter”) stating that the
    Department intended to deny her application because her RN license was currently suspended
    for a violation in another state, grounds for denial under section 70-5(b)(7) (225 ILCS 65/70-
    5(b)(7) (West 2020)). That section allows the Department “to refuse to issue or to renew ***
    or take other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department deems appropriate
    -4-
    1-21-0997
    *** with regard to a license” when an applicant has engaged in “dishonorable, unethical or
    unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.” 225 ILCS
    65/70-5(b)(7) (West 2020).