People v. Sharp ( 2022 )
[…] challenge defendant’s eligibility for Class X sentencing.
    ¶ 32               First, “[i]t is well established that a voluntary guilty plea waives all
    non-jurisdictional errors or irregularities, including constitutional ones.” People v. Townsell, 
    209 Ill. 2d 543
    , 545, 
    809 N.E.2d 103
    , 104 (2004). However, even were defendant’s claim of
    ineffective assistance not waived, it has no merit, as defendant was subject to Class X
    sentencing.
    -8-
    ¶ 33           Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b)
    (West 2010)) provides as follows:
    “When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2
    felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an
    offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or
    Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class
    felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different
    series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.”
    In other words, if a defendant has two prior Class 2 or greater felonies and is convicted of a third,
    unrelated felony, he is subject to Class X sentencing.
    ¶ 34           Defendant pleaded guilty to two counts of criminal sexual assault, Class 1