People v. Sharp ( 2022 )
[…] -7-
    correct assessment of the law. To challenge a sentence after entering a negotiated guilty plea, a
    defendant must first file a motion to withdraw the guilty plea pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court
    Rule 604(d) (eff. July 1, 2017). See People v. Linder, 
    186 Ill. 2d 67
    , 68, 
    708 N.E.2d 1169
    , 1170
    (1999). If defendant withdrew his guilty plea, and was later found guilty of the charged offenses,
    two counts of criminal sexual assault, Class 1 felonies (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2), (b)(1) (West
    2010)), for which he was subject to Class X sentencing (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010)),
    and which would be mandatory consecutive sentences (id. § 5-8-4(d)(2)), he would have been
    subject to a maximum sentence of 60 years’ imprisonment (id. § 5-4.5-25(a) (“The sentence of
    imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 6 years and not more than 30
    years.”)). The court would not be bound by defendant’s original sentence of 28 years and could
    impose a higher sentence at its discretion. See People v. Walker, 
    2021 IL App (4th) 190073
    ,
    ¶ 68, 
    188 N.E.3d 1235