People v. Prather , 2022 IL App (4th) 210472-U ( 2022 )
[…] any objection to the inadmissible parts. See id; People v. Enoch, 
    122 Ill. 2d 176
    , 186 (1988)
    (holding that both a contemporaneous objection and a posttrial motion raising the issue are
    necessary to preserve an issue for appeal).
    ¶ 51           As defendant concedes, the parts of the August 15, 2020, phone calls that
    manifested his knowledge of the protective order arguably were relevant evidence of mens rea in
    the present case. He could have knowingly violated the order of protection only if he knew about
    the order of protection. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(a)(1) (West 2018) (providing that “[a] person
    commits violation of an order of protection if *** he or she knowingly commits an act which was
    prohibited by a court”). Because the August 15, 2020, phone calls contained material manifesting
    his knowledge of the order of protection, those phone calls were not, as he objected, completely
    irrelevant. By his nonspecific objection to the August 15, 2020, phone calls in their entirety,