People v. Prather , 2022 IL App (4th) 210472-U ( 2022 )
[…] learn from his mistakes or to respect laws enacted for the protection of the public’s safety.” People
    v. Rader, 
    272 Ill. App. 3d 796
    , 807 (1995). Also, as the circuit court remarked in the sentencing
    hearing in this case, impunity might be further perceived in the repetition of the offense against
    the same victim.
    ¶ 63           Thus, we are unable to say the circuit court abused its discretion by imposing a
    prison sentence that was six months short of the maximum extended term. See People v. Stacey,
    
    193 Ill. 2d 203
    , 209-10 (2000); 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(d) (West 2020) (providing that “[v]iolation of
    an order of protection is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction under this Code
    for domestic battery [(720 ILCS 5/12-3.2 (West 2020))]”); 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2020)
    (providing that an extended term sentence may be imposed on any defendant who “is convicted of
    any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same