Snow v. Chicago Transit Authority , 2022 IL App (1st) 201217 ( 2022 )
[…] 2020). Moreover, Snow acknowledged the CTA’s authority to change his pension benefit after
    retirement. When he decided to retire from the Attorney General’s office and seek a pension
    -14-
    1-20-1217
    under the SERS and the Cook County Fund, he asked the Retirement Committee for an
    estimate of any change in the amount of his CTA pension.
    ¶ 47         Alternatively, Snow argues that regardless of whether the CTA had authority to terminate
    his pension benefits, the Retirement Committee’s annuity award was a final agency decision
    after 35 days, citing section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West
    2020) (“Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing
    of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the
    decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision ***.”); see
    also Kosakowski v. Board of Trustees of the City of Calumet City Police Pension Fund, 
    389 Ill. App. 3d 381
     (2009) (board did not have jurisdiction to modify pension more than 35 days
    after its initial decision, which relied on improper date for final salary amount).