Gold v. Carpenter, Lipps and Leland, LLP ( 2022 )
[…] proceedings upon the issuance of our mandate, including a timely filed fee petition.” 
    Id. ¶ 64
    .
    Unlike in the instant case, in Chicago Tribune, the circuit court specifically “reserved
    jurisdiction to consider a renewed fee petition following the resolution of the appeal,” the
    petition was dismissed without prejudice, and it was undisputed that the Tribune’s fee petition
    was timely filed. 
    Id. ¶ 60
    .
    ¶ 27          Finally, Gold argues that the circuit court erred in denying his section 2-1301 petition to
    vacate the judgment and file an amended complaint. Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides that
    “[t]he court may in its discretion, *** on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof[,] set
    aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” The
    moving party has the burden of establishing sufficient grounds to vacate a judgment. Day v.
    Curtin, 
    192 Ill. App. 3d 251
    , 254 (1989). The circuit court’s decision to deny a motion to vacate
    will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. 
    Id.