People v. Daniel , 2022 IL App (1st) 201337-U ( 2022 )
[…] usage. We will not consider this forfeited argument. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Oct. 1, 2020)
    (“Points not argued [in the opening brief] are forfeited and shall not be raised in the reply brief, in
    oral argument, or on petition for rehearing.”).
    ¶ 31   Turning to defendant’s argument that the evidence was insufficient to prove he drove too
    fast for the conditions at the time of the accident, he points out Brown testified traffic was light at
    the time, and no proof was offered regarding the weather conditions.
    ¶ 32   Section 11-601(a) of the Code, on which his conviction was based, states:
    “No vehicle may be driven upon any highway of this State at a speed which is
    greater than is reasonable and proper with regard to traffic conditions and the use of the
    highway, or endangers the safety of any person or property. *** Speed must be decreased
    as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the
    highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.”
    625 ILCS 5/11-601(a) (West 2018).
    - 11 -
    No. 1-20-1337
    ¶ 33    Here, not only is the evidence sufficient to support a finding that defendant was the driver
    of the black vehicle, it is also sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt he drove the vehicle