People v. Daniel , 2022 IL App (1st) 201337-U ( 2022 )
[…] guilt” (People v. Bradford, 
    2016 IL 118674
    , ¶ 12).
    ¶ 21   Defendant first argues his convictions should be reversed as the evidence was insufficient
    to show he was the driver of the black motor vehicle who allegedly caused the accident and who
    abandoned the vehicle at the accident scene. Evidence that defendant drove the vehicle underlies
    all four of his convictions.
    ¶ 22   To prove defendant guilty of leaving the scene of an accident, the State must prove
    defendant failed to comply with section 11-402(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code), which
    requires a driver of a vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in damage to a vehicle
    driven by any person to “immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such motor vehicle accident
    or as close thereto as possible,” but shall return to “and in every event shall remain at the scene”
    of the accident until having shared the driver’s information required by section 11-403 of the Code.
    625 ILCS 5/11-402(a) (West 2018); see 625 ILCS 5/11-403 (West 2018).