Potek v. City of Chicago , 2022 IL App (1st) 211286 ( 2022 )
[…] Chicago
    Municipal Code § 9-76-230(c) (amended Nov. 17, 2021).
    1
    The language of section 9-76-230(a) has not changed since 2010, and this language was in effect
    at the time of all of plaintiffs’ alleged violations. See Chicago Municipal Code § 9-76-230(a) (amended at
    Chi. City Clerk J. Proc. 106597 (Nov. 17, 2010)).
    2
    No. 1-21-1286
    ¶6                                       Illinois Vehicle Code
    ¶7         The use of “[e]lectronic communication devices” is also governed by the Illinois Vehicle
    Code. 625 ILCS 5/12-610.2 (West 2010). In 2010, the legislature enacted a prohibition against
    operating a motor vehicle on a roadway while “using an electronic communication device to
    compose, send, or read an electronic message.” Id. § 12-610.2(b). An “ ‘[e]lectronic
    communication device’ ” was defined to include “a wireless telephone, personal digital
    assistant, or a portable or mobile computer while being used for the purpose of composing,
    reading, or sending an electronic message.” Id. § 12-610.2(a). An “ ‘[e]lectronic message’ ”
    was defined to include e-mail, text messages, instant messages, or commands or requests to
    access the internet. Id. Section 12-610.2 included exceptions for (1) law enforcement officers