We consider these arguments in turn. ¶ 27 1. Whether the Bond Report Was a Proper Source of Information Under the Code - 11 - ¶ 28 Defendant argues section 5-4-1(a) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a) (2020)) lists all sources of information the trial court may consider in imposing sentence. The version of the sentence applicable in 2020 lists 12 sources the court was required to consider. Pub. Act 101-105, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3/1); 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a) (West 2020). Defendant contends only one could have applied to his statement in the bond report: the court is to “consider evidence and information offered by the parties in aggravation and mitigation” (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a)(4) (2020)). Defendant argues the bond report was not offered by either party. Quoting People v. Freddie Jackson,
103 Ill. App. 2d 209, 224,