Counsel argued it was “unclear” if the incident to which defendant admitted in the pretrial evaluation “was a juvenile offense or what, and nothing else has been presented today.” ¶ 19 Defense counsel further argued the statutory factor in mitigation, “[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to his dependents [(730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(11) (West 2018))]”, should apply. Counsel did not cite the then-newly applicable -7- version of this factor in mitigation, which stated, “[Among] the grounds [which] shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment” is “defendant is the parent of a child or infant whose well-being will be negatively affected by the parent’s absence,” and which sets out six factors the court is to consider. Pub. Act. 101-471, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1); 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(18) (West 2020).