Dunn v. Human Rights Comm'n ( 2022 )
[…] than a preponderance.” Id.; see also Folbert v. Department of Human Rights, 
    303 Ill. App. 3d 13
    ,
    25 (1999) (“mere speculation and conjecture does not constitute substantial evidence”). If the
    Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the allegation, the charge
    is dismissed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2018). A petitioner may then request the
    Commission review the Department’s determination. 
    Id.
     If the Commission sustains the dismissal,
    the petitioner may seek review in the appellate court. 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West 2018).
    ¶ 30   We review the decision of the Commission, rather than that of the Department. Alcequeire
    v. Human Rights Comm’n, 
    292 Ill. App. 3d 515
    , 519 (1997). The Commission’s findings of fact
    are entitled to deference and “shall be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are
    contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(2) (West 2018). However,
    the Commission’s ultimate decision to sustain the dismissal of a charge will be reversed only if
    the decision was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion. Stone v. Department of Human
    Rights, 
    299 Ill. App. 3d 306