Dunn v. Human Rights Comm'n ( 2022 )
[…] discrimination, to “[d]eny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods,
    and services of any public place of accommodation.” 775 ILCS 5/5-102(A) (West 2018).
    ¶ 29   Upon the filing of a discrimination charge, the Department must conduct a full
    investigation of the allegations and prepare a written report. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C), (D) (West
    2018). The Department must then review the report to determine whether there is “substantial
    -9-
    No. 1-21-1155
    evidence” that the alleged discrimination occurred. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2018).
    Substantial evidence is “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a
    particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less
    than a preponderance.” Id.; see also Folbert v. Department of Human Rights, 
    303 Ill. App. 3d 13
    ,
    25 (1999) (“mere speculation and conjecture does not constitute substantial evidence”). If the
    Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the allegation, the charge