Dunn v. Human Rights Comm'n ( 2022 )
[…] passenger required it was a Pace “practice,” and petitioner did not identify anyone treated more
    favorably under similar circumstances. Moreover, petitioner failed to establish a prima facie case
    of retaliation when there was no adverse action and no evidence that the bus driver knew of
    petitioner’s protected activity. The Commission finally noted that petitioner’s argument in support
    of reversal was “incoherent,” and therefore insufficient to warrant reversal.
    ¶ 22   Petitioner filed a timely petition for direct review in this court on September 21, 2021. See
    775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West 2018) (a petitioner may “obtain judicial review of a final order of
    the Commission *** by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court within 35 days from the
    date that a copy of the decision *** was served upon the party affected”).
    -7-
    No. 1-21-1155
    ¶ 23                                       II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 24   In his pro se brief, petitioner asserts that the dismissal of his charge of discrimination was
    an abuse of discretion and shielded Pace from liability. He further argues that Pace withheld and