In re J.B. , 2018 IL App (1st) 173096 ( 2019 )
[…] of a summons and petition shall be made by *** leaving a copy at [her] usual place of abode
    with some person of the family, of the age of 10 years or upwards, and informing that person of
    the contents thereof, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy
    of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the person
    summoned at his usual place of abode, at least 3 days before the time stated therein for
    appearance.” 705 ILCS 405/2-15(5) (West 2014). In addition, “[t]he certificate of the officer or
    affidavit of the person that he has sent the copy pursuant to this Section is sufficient proof of
    service,” which creates a presumption that the return is proper. Id.; Clemmons v. Travelers
    Insurance Co., 
    88 Ill. 2d 469
    , 481 (1981).
    -8-
    ¶ 34       Moreover, while substitute service requires a showing of strict compliance with the