People v. Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] credibility.” Sebby, 
    2017 IL 119445
    , ¶ 53. “Whether the evidence was closely balanced ‘depends
    upon the quantum of evidence presented by the State against the defendant.’ ” People v. Moore,
    
    2020 IL App (1st) 182535
    , ¶ 22 (quoting People v. Herron, 
    215 Ill. 2d 167
    , 193 (2005)).
    ¶ 40           “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to
    the person to be a *** correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his or her
    official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2016). However,
    “[a] person convicted for a violation of this Section whose violation was the proximate cause of
    an injury to a *** correctional institution employee is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/31-
    1(a-7) (West 2016). “Resist” means “ ‘to withstand the force or the effect of’ or the exertion of
    ‘oneself to counteract or defeat.’ ” People v. Baskerville, 
    2012 IL 111056
    , ¶ 25 (quoting
    Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1932 (1961)).