People v. Haywood ( 2022 )
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2020)).
    ¶ 26           “Stopping a vehicle and detaining its occupants constitutes a seizure under the
    fourth amendment to the United States Constitution.” People v. Wofford, 
    2012 IL App (5th) 100138
    , ¶ 22, 
    969 N.E.2d 383
    . Generally, “[a] stop based on an officer’s observation of a traffic
    violation is valid at its inception.” People v. Simpson, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 130303
    , ¶ 26, 
    29 N.E.3d 546
    . As relevant to the issues presented here, section 11-804(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code
    (Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-804(b) (West 2020)) requires “[a] signal of intention to turn
    right or left, change lanes, otherwise turn a vehicle *** must be given continuously during not
    less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle within a business or residence district.” The
    Vehicle Code further requires “[e]ither a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and
    placed as to illuminate with a white light a rear registration plate.” 625 ILCS 5/12-201(c) (West
    2020).