People v. Brownlee ( 2022 )
[…] going to trial based on this inconsequential discrepancy. With regard to the videos, defendant’s
    claim that he would have rejected the State’s plea offer based on the content of the videos is
    inconsistent with his testimony that he had not seen them.
    ¶ 44      The third claim, that the trial court did not inform him that intent to kill the victim was an
    element of the offense, is meritless. Defendant was charged with felony murder. Intent to cause
    the victim’s death is not an element of felony murder. See 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2018) (“A
    person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in
    13
    performing the acts which cause the death ***[,] he is attempting or committing a forcible felony
    other than second degree murder.”).
    ¶ 45   Here, the State filed an amended information that included all the statutory elements. At
    the plea hearing, the court recited the charge in detail and defendant said that he understood the
    nature of the offense.