Galarza v. Direct Auto Insurance Co. , 2022 IL App (1st) 211595 ( 2022 )
[…] insured has bodily injury coverage in excess of the statutory minimum and specifically rejects
    10
    1-21-1595 & 1-22-0281 (cons.)
    that additional amount of UM coverage. 
    Id.
     In this case, the Guiracochas carried the minimum
    amount of UM coverage under Illinois law: $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.
    ¶ 43                   Direct Auto Policy and UM Coverage Public Policy
    ¶ 44   The key question we must consider is whether the denial of the Guiracochas’ claim for
    UM coverage comports with section 143a of the Insurance Code and its underlying purpose.
    See Merx, 
    2020 IL App (2d) 190050
    , ¶ 15. Section 143a provides, in part, as follows:
    “No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury
    or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a
    motor vehicle *** shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State unless
    coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death
    set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the protection of persons
    insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators
    of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury,
    sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.” 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2020).
    Based on section 143a, UM coverage “must extend to all who are insured under the policy’s
    liability provisions.” Thounsavath, 
    2018 IL 122558
    , ¶ 19. “If a person constitutes an insured for