Farris v. Illiois Workers' Compensation Commission , 2014 IL App (4th) 130767WC ( 2014 )
[…] Aug. 6, 1976)), but this "deletion was not intended to
    change the substantive law but was merely a recognition of the fact that the courts of our
    State are now uniformly courts of general jurisdiction." Ferndale Heights Utility 
    Co., 112 Ill. App. 3d at 179
    -80, 445 N.E.2d at 338.
    ¶ 60   Currently, section 2-619(a)(1) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides for
    the dismissal of a cause of action for a lack of subject matter jurisdiction, but only if "the
    defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdiction." 735
    ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2010). Section 2-104 of the Code of Civil Procedure also
    provides that no action shall "be dismissed because commenced in the wrong venue if
    there is a proper venue to which the cause may be transferred" and provides the
    procedure for filing a motion to transfer venue. 735 ILCS 5/2-104(a) (West 2010).
    - 20 -
    ¶ 61   Although the Code of Civil Procedure generally does not apply to workers'
    compensation proceedings, "where the Act or Commission rules do not regulate a topic,