NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] People v. Piatkowski,
225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). If the reviewing court finds that a clear or obvious error has occurred, it is defendant’s burden to demonstrate that the error is reversible under either the first or second prong of the plain error doctrine. See People v. Hillier,
237 Ill. 2d 539, 545 (2010). In the context of sentencing, an error is reversible under the second prong where that error “was so egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing.”
Id.¶ 12 Defendant was charged with DWLR under section 6-303(d-2) of the Code, which required that the State prove a “third violation of this Section” to warrant the imposition of a Class 4 felony sentence. 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-2) (West 2018). Specifically, 3 “(1) the current violation occurred when the person’s driver’s license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section *** 11-501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, *** or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code; and (2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred while the person’s driver’s license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section *** 11-501 of this Code, a similar out-of-state offense, *** or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.”
Id.§ 6-303(d-2)(1), (2). 3 ¶ 13 Section 6-303(d-2) is a substantive provision that allows the State to seek an enhanced sentence based on a defendant’s prior offenses. See People v. Lucas,
231 Ill. 2d 169, 180 (2008).