RN Acquisition, LLC v. Paccar Leasing Co. , 2022 IL App (1st) 211314 ( 2022 )
[…] tax. Continental Illinois National Bank & Trust Co. v. Zagel, 
    78 Ill. 2d 387
    , 411-12 (1979) (“Since
    the method of taxation under the [replacement tax act] does not assign a cash value to utility
    property and then levy a tax on that value, it does not amount to an ad valorem mode of taxation.”).
    ¶ 21    We further note that both parties discuss the impact, if any, of the Illinois Constitution’s
    prohibition against ad valorem personal property taxes. Specifically, section 5(c) of article IX
    provides:
    “On or before January 1, 1979, the General Assembly by law shall abolish
    all ad valorem personal property taxes and concurrently therewith and thereafter shall
    replace all revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as
    a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes subsequent to January 2,
    1971.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, § 5(c).
    ¶ 22    Naturally, Paccar cites this provision as evidence that the lease tax is not an ad valorem tax
    because, if it were, it would be unconstitutional. Lakeshore, on the other hand, attempts to reconcile