People v. Taylor , 2022 IL App (4th) 210748-U ( 2022 )
[…] in summarily dismissing defendant’s postconviction petition at the first stage. The trial court
    entered its written order on November 15, 2021, 87 days after defendant filed his petition. The
    court’s decision was within the 90-day period allotted by the Act and the State did not participate
    in the first-stage review. Accordingly, we agree with OSAD it is not arguable the trial court
    procedurally erred in dismissing defendant’s petition.
    ¶ 46           OSAD also asserts it can make no colorable argument the trial court erred by not
    waiving defendant’s filing fees. Section 27.9(a) of the Clerks of Courts Act (705 ILCS
    105/27.9(a) (West 2020)) provides:
    “The fees of the clerks of the circuit court shall not be waived for a
    petitioner who is a prisoner in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility who
    files a pleading, motion, or other filing *** seeking post-conviction relief under
    [The Act] *** and the defendant is the State ***, and the court makes a specific
    finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal
    document is frivolous.”
    Similarly, section 105(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2020))
    provides:
    “If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility
    files a pleading, motion, or other filing *** seeking post-conviction relief under