People v. Taylor , 2022 IL App (4th) 210748-U ( 2022 )
[…] waiving defendant’s filing fees. Section 27.9(a) of the Clerks of Courts Act (705 ILCS
    105/27.9(a) (West 2020)) provides:
    “The fees of the clerks of the circuit court shall not be waived for a
    petitioner who is a prisoner in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility who
    files a pleading, motion, or other filing *** seeking post-conviction relief under
    [The Act] *** and the defendant is the State ***, and the court makes a specific
    finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal
    document is frivolous.”
    Similarly, section 105(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2020))
    provides:
    “If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility
    files a pleading, motion, or other filing *** seeking post-conviction relief under
    [the Act] *** against the State *** and the Court makes a specific finding that the
    pleading, motion or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by the
    prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees
    and actual court costs.”
    - 12 -
    As discussed above, defendant’s petition was frivolous and patently without merit. The court
    made a specific finding in its written order finding defendant’s petition frivolous. Therefore, the
    court did not err where the filing fees “shall not be waived.”