People v. Taylor , 2022 IL App (4th) 210748-U ( 2022 )
[…] In the context of postconviction proceedings, “a petition alleging ineffective
    assistance may not be summarily dismissed if (i) it is arguable that counsel’s performance fell
    below an objective standard of reasonableness and (ii) it is arguable that the defendant was
    prejudiced.” Hodges, 
    234 Ill. 2d at 17
    .
    ¶ 27                               2. The Eavesdropping Statute
    ¶ 28           Defendant claimed counsel provided ineffective assistance where she failed to
    challenge the search warrant for violation of the eavesdropping statute.
    ¶ 29           Section 14-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/14-2(a) (West 2016))
    provides:
    “A person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and
    intentionally *** [u]ses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for
    the purpose of overhearing, transmitting, or recording all or any part of any
    private conversation to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so
    with the consent of all of the parties to the private conversation.”
    -7-
    Section 14-2(b) provides affirmative defenses to eavesdropping where the person is “a law
    enforcement officer acting pursuant to an order of interception.” 
    Id.
     § 14-2(b)(1). Evidence
    obtained through illegal eavesdropping is inadmissible. Id. § 14-5.