Mr. Justice Higbee delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] Peoria Marine and Fire Ins. Co. v. Lewis, 18 Ill. 553; Knickerbocker Ins. Co. v. Gould, 80 Ill. 388.
Section 9 of our statute upon interest provides, that “whenever in any statute, act, deed, written or verbal contract * * * any certain rate of interest is or shall be mentioned and no period of time is stated for which such rate is to be calculated, interest shall be calculated at the rate mentioned by the year in the same manner as if 'per annum’ or ‘by the year’ had been added to the rate.”
Section 2 of the Interest Act also provides that “creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note or other instrument of writing.” By the terms of the policy the amount of insurance was due sixty days after satisfactory proofs of loss were furnished and therefore if appellees had a right to recover in this case, they were entitled to recover, in addition to the amount of their loss, interest upon the same, at the rate of