Hay v. Boling , 162 Ill. App. 55 ( 1911 )
[…] “Whenever a devisee or legatee in any last will and testament, being a child or grandchild of the testator, shall die before such testator, and no provision shall be made for such contingency, the issue, if any there be, of such devisee or legatee, shall take the estate devised or bequeathed as the devisee or legatee would have done had he survived the testator, and if there be no such issue at the time of the death of §uch testator, the estate disposed of by such devise or legacy shall be considered and treated in all respects as intestate estate.” Rev. Stat. (1909) 845.

    Section 12 of the Statute of Frauds is as follows:

    “When any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any rents or profits out of the same, shall descend to any heir, or be devised to any devisee, and the personal estate of the ancestor of such heir or devisor of such devisee shall be insufficient to discharge the just demands against such ancestor or devisor’s estate, such heir or devisee shall be liable to the creditor of their ancestor or devisor to the full amount of the lands, tenements or hereditaments, or rents and profits out of the same, as may descend or be devised to the said heir or devisee; and in all cases where any heir or devisee shall be liable to pay the debts of his executor or devisor, in regard of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any rent or profit arising out of the same, descending or being devised to him, and shall sell, alien or make over the same before any action brought, or process sued out against him, such heir at law or devisee shall be answerable for such debts to the value of' the said lands, tenements and hereditaments, rents or profits so by him aliened or made over; and executions may be taken out upon any judgment so obtained against such heir or devisee, to the value of the said lands, tenements and hereditaments, rents and profits, of the same, as if the same were his own proper debts, saving and excepting that the lands and tenements, rents and profits, by him bona fide aliened, before the action brought, shall not be liable to such execution.” Rev. Stat. (1909) 1197.

    Section 11 of the act in regard to the descent of property was enacted to prevent "lapses where a devisee or legatee, being a child or grandchild of the testator, dies before the testator, leaving issue, and no provision is made in the will for such contingency.