Judge v. Bergman , 176 Ill. App. 42 ( 1912 )
[…] Judge v. Bergman , 176 Ill. App. 42 ( 1912 )


Menu:
  • Mb. Justice Fitch

    delivered the opinion of the court.

    By section 7 of the Act of 1889, under which the Sanitary District of Chicago was incorporated, it is provided (Hurd’s Stat. 1909, p. 405):

    “ The board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this act shall have power to provide for the drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more main channels, drains, ditches and outlets for carrying off and disposing of the drainage (including the sewage) of such district,, together with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause such channels or outlets to accomplish the end for which they are designed in a satisfactory manner.”