Donohue ex rel. Weese v. Village of La Grange , 1913 Ill. App. LEXIS 1545 ( 1913 )
[…] Turner, 164 Ill. 398, 403); and that fact being conceded in the Conway case, supra, the judgment in that case necessarily followed upon proof of the receipt of the money by the defendant and the subsequent wrongful diversion thereof. In this case, the nominal plaintiff is the contractor. The real plaintiff (the usee) is the holder of some of the outstanding bonds. The contract provided for the issuance of these bonds, and they were in fact issued, in aceordance with the provisions of the Act of June 17, 1893. (1 Starr & Curtis Stat. 855, J. & A. ¶¶1993 et seq.) Section 2 (J. & A. ¶ 1994) of that act gives the form of the bonds, and provides that “said bonds may be sold or paid to the contractor * * * at not less than their par value.” By the express terms of the stipulation of facts, the plaintiff’s bonds, with others, “were delivered to the plaintiff in payment of the balance due on said contract.” The contract was then fully performed on both sides, according to its terms.