U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Hartman , 2016 IL App (1st) 151556 ( 2017 )
[…] (West
    2004))2 was void as against public policy, and that “[a]ll orders in this case are void based
    on a void mortgage contract and subsequent void transfers.”
    1
    We note that the assignment contained in the record on appeal indicates that the assignment was
    executed on April 30, 2008, not March 1, 2010. Defendant’s response alleges that Merrill Lynch
    Mortgage Investors, Inc., at some point “took an interest in the Note,” but Merrill Lynch is not a party
    on appeal and its alleged former interest is not at issue on appeal.
    2
    Section 1-3(a) of the License Act requires that “[n]o person, partnership, association, corporation
    or other entity shall engage in the business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing or purchasing
    of residential mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner in accordance
    -3-
    ¶ 14       In its reply to defendant’s response, plaintiff claimed that defendant’s attacks on the
    validity of the mortgage based on the License Act were forfeited due to defendant’s failure to