U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Hartman , 2016 IL App (1st) 151556 ( 2017 )
[…] affirmative defense. Defendant, however, claims that he can raise the issue at any time
    because mortgages issued by unlicensed mortgagees are void as against public policy, relying
    on the Second District case of First Mortgage Co. v. Dina, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 130567
    .4
    ¶ 19        We have no need to determine whether the issue was properly preserved because, even if
    it was, defendant’s argument would still fail because it rests on a misapplication of the
    License Act. At the time of the issuance of defendant’s mortgage, section 1-3 of the License
    Act provided, in relevant part:
    “No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the
    business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing or purchasing of residential
    mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner in
    accordance with the licensing procedure provided in this Article I and such
    with the licensing procedure provided in this Article I and such regulations as may be promulgated by
    the Commissioner.” 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (West 2004).
    3
    The order confirming the judicial sale does not appear in the record on appeal. The date of the
    order is taken from defendant’s notice of appeal, and there is no dispute that such an order was entered
    on that date.
    4