Department of Healthcare & Family Services ex rel. Nieto v. Arevalo ( 2017 )
[…] determination of child support are the two basic orders needed to complete a paternity action.”
    Baldassone, 282 Ill. App. 3d at 333. I have no quarrel with this statement as a general matter,
    but this case is not a “paternity action.” Alfredo has already admitted his paternity of the
    children for whom the Department seeks child support.
    ¶ 68       Rather, the UIFSA permits the entry of a child support order whenever a court finds “that a
    respondent owes a duty of support.” 750 ILCS 22/401(c) (West 2014). More specifically, the
    UIFSA provides that a court may enter a child support order “if the tribunal determines that
    such an order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is: *** a presumed father of the
    child” or “an acknowledged father” of the child. 750 ILCS 22/401(b) (West 2014). Here, this
    court has found that Alfredo owes a duty of support. Further, Alfredo has acknowledged that
    he is the father of the children; he is also their presumed father, as they were born to Nora