Department of Healthcare & Family Services ex rel. Nieto v. Arevalo ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 50       The majority states that, under section 10-1 of the Public Aid Code, the Department may
    seek child support only on behalf of custodial parents. See supra ¶ 30. This supposed
    requirement is an invention of the majority. Although section 10-1 refers to “custody” at one
    point, in several other places the language supports the conclusion that the Department may
    seek child support from any parent or other “responsible person” regardless of whether that
    person has physical or legal custody of the children. Compare the fourth paragraph of section
    10-1 (305 ILCS 5/10-1 (West 2014)), which contains the only mention of custody (“By
    accepting financial aid under this Code, a spouse or a parent or other person having custody of
    a child shall be deemed to have made assignment to the Illinois Department for aid [received
    by that person].”), with the first, second, and third paragraphs (id.), which do not mention
    custodial status (first paragraph: parents’ duty to support their children “applies whether the