Department of Healthcare & Family Services ex rel. Nieto v. Arevalo ( 2017 )
[…] petition, because (1) there is no prior court order granting Nora custody and (2) Alfredo’s
    interpretation of the effect of section 802(c) is correct. Respectfully, I believe that both of these
    conclusions are mistaken.
    - 10 -
    ¶ 48                              Requirement of a Prior Custody Order
    ¶ 49       As the majority correctly notes, the UIFSA permits the entry of an initial child support
    order, not just the registration and enforcement of preexisting child support orders. Under
    section 401 of the UIFSA, an Illinois court must enter a child support order “[u]pon [a] finding,
    after notice and opportunity to be heard, that a respondent owes a duty of support.” 750 ILCS
    22/401(c) (West 2014). The majority recognizes that the Public Aid Code imposes such a duty
    of support upon all parents. See supra ¶ 29. However, it then refuses to allow the Department