Doe v. Carlson ( 2017 )
[…] when in 2012 she told her husband what she had suffered and began therapy. Her therapist
    diagnosed her with post-traumatic stress disorder arising out of the abuse.
    ¶ 10          Doe filed suit against Carlson, among others, on November 15, 2013. Carlson moved to
    dismiss the suit on the grounds that the statute of limitations had expired in 2001, two years after
    Doe knew or should have known both that the abuse occurred and that her injury was caused by
    the abuse. See 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b) (West 1996). The trial court agreed and granted
    Carlson’s motion.
    -3-
    No. 1-16-0536
    ¶ 11                                               ANALYSIS
    ¶ 12          The sole issue on appeal is the timeliness of Doe’s suit against Carlson. The relevant
    statute of limitations provides that “An action for damages for personal injury based on
    childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the day the person abused
    discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood
    sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse.” 735 ILCS
    5/13-202.2(b) (West 1996). The statute further provides that the limitations period under
    subsection (b) does not begin to run until the victim of the abuse is 18 years old. 735 ILCS 5/13-
    202.2(d) (West 1996).