Sienna Court Condominium Association v. Champion Aluminum Corporation ( 2017 )
[…] 2013 IL App (1st) 121722
    , ¶ 11 (“A section 2-619 dismissal is reviewed de novo. [Citation.] We may affirm
    the dismissal of a complaint on any ground that is apparent from the record. [Citation.]”). As we
    conclude that Roszak lacked legal capacity as a dissolved LLC to assert its counterclaims, we
    affirm the dismissal of its counterclaims without need to reach the additional arguments raised by
    the parties.
    ¶ 103 The parties do not dispute that Roszak is governed by the provisions of the Limited
    Liability Company Act (Act). See 805 ILCS 180/1-1 et seq. (West 2014). Section 35-1 of the Act
    provides that an LLC which “is dissolved, and, unless continued pursuant to subsection (b) of
    Section 35-3, its business must be wound up,” upon the occurrence of certain events, including
    “Administrative dissolution under Section 35-25.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-1 (West
    2014). Section 35-25 provides that the Secretary of State shall dissolve an LLC upon certain
    - 35 ­
    1-14-3364)
    1-14-3687)