Sienna Court Condominium Association v. Champion Aluminum Corporation ( 2017 )
[…] dissolved LLC’s right to wind up its business *** it would have done so.” In its reply, Roszak
    similarly argues that to set a limit on its right to sue would violate the principle that a court may
    not depart from plain statutory language by reading into it exceptions or limitations. See Brunton
    v. Kruger, 
    2015 IL 117663
    , ¶ 24.
    ¶ 109 We disagree. Although Roszak is correct that the Act does not state an exact time limit in
    which a dissolved LLC must complete “winding up,” Roszak’s claim that the Act “contains no
    limitations” is undermined by section 35-4(c)’s statement that “A person winding up a limited
    liability company’s business may preserve the company’s business or property as a going
    concern for a reasonable time ***.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-4(c) (West 2014). In
    - 37 ­
    1-14-3364)
    1-14-3687)
    1-14-3753) Cons.
    this regard, we note the principle that a “statute should be read as a whole and construed so that
    no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless.”