FILED November 27, 2017
[…] People v. Nelson,
2016 IL App (4th) 140168, ¶ 39. Nelson, however, -5 was referring to the correction of a “simple error in arithmetic.”
Id. The determinationof presentence credit requires more than arithmetic. To determine presentence credit, the trial court must determine which days the defendant was “in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(b) (West 2006). But see 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(e)(4) (West 2016) (stating that the clerk of the court shall inform the Illinois Department of Corrections of “the number of days, if any, which the defendant has been in custody and for which he is entitled to credit against the sentence, which information shall be provided to the clerk by the sheriff” (emphasis added)).