Family Amusement of Northern Illinois, Inc. v. Accel Entertainment Gaming LLC , 98 N.E.3d 540 ( 2018 )
[…] provided by statute. See Belleville Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 
    199 Ill. 2d 325
    , 334 (2002) (although a trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction generally is conferred by our
    state constitution, its power to review administrative action is conferred wholly by statute).
    Under the Administrative Review Law, administrative orders must be final and administrative
    remedies must be pursued and exhausted before such orders can receive judicial review.            735
    ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2016) (“Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the
    time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative
    agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.”).
    “[W]here the Administrative Review Law is applicable and the circuit court may grant the relief
    a party seeks within the context of reviewing the agency’s decision, a circuit court has no
    authority to entertain independent causes of action regarding the agency’s actions.” Arvia,