City of Danville v. Madigan , 101 N.E.3d 774 ( 2018 )
[…] See City of
    Champaign, 
    2013 IL App (4th) 120662
    , ¶ 28.
    ¶ 17            The purpose of the Act “is to open governmental records to the light of public
    scrutiny.” Bowie v. Evanston Community Consolidated School District No. 65, 
    128 Ill. 2d 373
    ,
    378, 
    538 N.E.2d 557
    , 559 (1989). “[P]ublic records are presumed to be open and accessible.”
    Lieber v. Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, 
    176 Ill. 2d 401
    , 407, 
    680 N.E.2d 374
    ,
    377 (1997); 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2014) (“All records in the custody or possession of a public
    body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying.”). The public policy underlying the Act
    is set forth in section 1 of the Act:
    “The General Assembly hereby declares that it is the public policy of the
    State of Illinois that access by all persons to public records promotes the